KOR Strategies LLC is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy & Cookie Policy sets out how we collect and use your personal data and which rights and options you have in this respect. This Privacy Policy (the Policy) describes how KOR Strategies LLC collects, uses and shares the information you provide to us and the information we collect in the course of operating our business and our websites. In this Policy when we refer to KOR Strategies LLC or “we”/“us”/“our” we mean KOR Strategies LLC and our international offices and also other companies and entities that are associated with us from time to time. Our registered office is at KOR Strategies LLC, 315 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021. You can find contact details in the Contact Us section of our website. We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are binding on you. Whenever you give us personal data, you are consenting to its collection and use in accordance with this policy, including our use of cookies.

"Personal information" is any information that can be used to identify you or that we can link to you and which we have in our possession or control. We may collect the following personal information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including postal address (this may be your home address if you have provided this to us) and email address.
  • telephone number
  • date of birth
  • country of birth, domicile and nationality
  • passport number
  • any information included in a CV/resume or cover letter
  • education and professional qualification details
  • details of your experience to assess your suitability to be a participant in a project we are conducting for a client
  • details of your experiences on or in the particular subject matter of a study being conducted by us for a client
  • details of any pre-employment checks made where applicable (applicants will always be notified if such checks are undertaken)
  • demographic information such as zip code/postcode, preferences and interests
  • information collected from publicly available resources, integrity data bases and credit agencies

We may also collect information about the meetings held with our employees/consultants and visits to our premises.

We will process personal information that you give to us including when you email us or contact us through various channels as follows:

  • Signing up for services on our website: when you sign up for newsletters, webinars, events or obtain services from us or when you contact us with queries or respond to our communications.
  • In connection with our provision of services: if you are a client of KOR Strategies LLC you will provide us with personal information when you or the company you represent becomes a client. If you are not a client, we may collect or receive your personal information because you are involved in one of our client’s matters such as a market research project or strategy survey. If you are a supplier of services to us, you may have personal information of third parties that you will need to protect yourself when you supply the information to us.
  • Recruitment application: when you apply for a role with us you may provide us with your full name, date of birth, nationality, education and qualification details, your gender, your resume/CV, photograph, passport details, marital status, home address and home telephone number, mobile telephone number and other details set out in your application

We may also collect information about the meetings held with our employees/consultants and visits to our premises.

We may collect personal data about you in a number of circumstances, including when you or your organization:

  • Agree to be a participant in a research project or survey we are conducting on behalf of one of our clients, although these will, to the extent practicable, be conducted on an anonymous basis.
  • You supply your details to an agency we are using to identify potential participants in our surveys/research for clients.
  • Browse, make an enquiry or otherwise interact on our website.
  • Attend a seminar or event hosted by us.
  • Sign up to receive information from us.
  • Offer to provide or provide services to us.

In some circumstances, we may collect personal data about you from a third-party source. For example, we may collect personal data from your organization, agencies who identify you as a potential participant in our research/surveys, other organizations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, a credit reporting agency, an information or service provider or from publicly available records.

If you apply for a position with us, whether as an employee or consultant we may collect personal information relating to past employment, qualifications and education, opinions from third parties about you, past employment history and other details about you, which will be provided to us by a third party that provides background screening services to us. If we collect or receive your personal information in the context of our provision of services we might receive information from third parties such as your employer, other parties relevant to the services we are providing (e.g. counterparties in transactions) and others such as regulators and authorities. That information could include your name, contact details, employment details and other information relevant to the services that we are providing to our client.

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail or by other electronic means. We may use your personal information for the following (“permitted purposes”):

  • To manage and administer your or your organization’s business relationship with KOR Strategies LLC including processing payments, accounting, auditing, billing and collection and support services.
  • To provide services to the relevant client.
  • To engage in marketing and business development activity in relation to our services. This may include sending you newsletters, business updates, marketing communications and other information which we feel would be of interest to you
  • Where you have applied for a position with us, to review and process your job application.
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and requests, domestically and anywhere in the world, including reporting to and/or being audited by national and international regulatory bodies.
  • To comply with screening or recording obligations to prevent and respond to actual or potential fraud or illegal activities.
  • To comply with court orders and exercises and/or defend our legal rights.
  • To analyze and improve our services and communications.
  • Record and monitor your use of our websites or our other online services for our business purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports.
  • Use it for our legitimate business interests, such as undertaking business research and analysis, managing the operation of our websites and our business.
  • To look into any complaints or queries you may have.

Some laws require us to explain the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information. With respect to these laws, we process personal information about you for one or more of the following bases:

  • Comply with the Law. Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • To Perform a Contract. Where the processing is necessary for the performance of contract.
  • Legitimate Interests. Where the processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal information.
  • Your Consent. Where you have given us consent to process your personal information for specified purposes, such as to provide our Services and other items requested by you.

We share personal information with our international clients, contacts and contractors that make up our international network. As a result, your personal information may be transferred to locations outside the country in which it is obtained as well as within it for the purposes described above. We may also share your personal information outside the business. This may include:

  • Third parties relevant to the services that we provide. This may include, but is not limited to, our clients, counterparties to transactions, other professional service providers, regulators, authorities, governmental institutions and stock exchanges.
  • Third party agents/suppliers or contractors, bound by obligations of confidentiality, in connection with the processing of your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy. This may include, but is not limited to, IT and communications service providers.
  • To the extent required by law, regulation or court order, for example, if we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Where we transfer your personal information to other countries outside the country in which it is supplied or collected, we will ensure that it is protected and transferred in a manner consistent with legal requirements applicable to the information.

This can be done in a number of different ways, for instance:

  • The country to which we send the personal information may be approved by the relevant authority in the relevant jurisdiction in which it is collected or supplied such as the European Commission or the UK Information.
  • Commissioner’s Office or the relevant State or Federal authority in the USA.
  • For jurisdictions outside Europe, the recipient may have signed a contract based on “model contractual clauses” approved by the European Commission or under the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as it applies in the UK, obliging them to protect your personal information, or
  • Where the recipient is located in the US, it may be that there are State-specific or sector specific requirements. For example, California, Massachusetts, and Nevada have data protection regulation.

The Company will comply with any regulations applicable to the relevant data transfer.

In all cases, any transfer of your personal information will be compliant with applicable data protection law. You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal information when it is transferred outside of the jurisdiction in which it is held or collected (including a sample copy of the EU model contractual clauses) by contacting us using the details set out below. If you provide personal data to us about someone else (such as one of your directors or employees, someone with whom you have business dealings, a subject of a survey conducted by us for a client or a party to legal proceedings) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that personal data to us and that, without our taking any further steps, we may collect, use and disclose that personal data as described in this Privacy & Cookie Policy. In particular, you must ensure the individual concerned is aware of the various matters detailed in this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

How long we hold your personal information for will vary and will depend principally on the relevant data protection legislation and:

  • The purpose for which we are using your personal information – your personal data will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes outlined above, or if you withdraw your consent.
  • Legal obligations - laws or regulation may set a minimum period for which we have to keep your personal information.
  • In respect to recruitment applications: 6 months from the date that the resume/CV is received, or if an offer is made, then 6 months after the date of the offer except in the event that a claim is made within that time then the claimant's data will be held under completion of the claim.

We will ensure that the personal information that we hold is subject to appropriate security measures.

You have a number of legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you and you can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out below. These rights include:

  • Obtaining information regarding the processing of your personal information and access to the personal information which we hold about you.
  • Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse requests for access to copies of personal information. In particular, information that is subject to legal professional privilege will not be disclosed unless required by a court of competent jurisdiction.
  • Requesting that we correct your personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Requesting that we erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Objecting to, and requesting that we restrict, our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • In some circumstances, receiving some personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or requesting that we transmit that information to a third party where this is technically feasible. Please note that this right only applies to personal information which you have provided to us.
  • Withdrawing your consent, although in certain circumstances it may be lawful for us to continue processing without your consent if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
  • Lodging a complaint with a relevant data protection authority, if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. However, we would encourage you to contact us using the details set out below first.
  • If you are based in the USA, there may be different state level requirements. For example:
    • If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may permit you the right to request information regarding the disclosure of personal information about you by us to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes.
    • If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada residents may also have certain rights regarding the sale of personal information. Nevada residents may, for example, opt out of the future sale of their information to a third party so that they may license or sell that information. Importantly, these rights are not absolutely guaranteed and there are several exceptions where we may not have an obligation to fulfil your request.

PLEASE CONSULT YOUR LOCAL DATA PROTECTION LAWS TO DETERMINE WHAT RIGHTS MAY BE AVAILABLE TO YOU AND WHICH EXCEPTIONS MAY APPLY.

Please note that we are under no obligation to rectify or delete your personal data where to do so would prevent us from meeting our legal or regulatory obligations.

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you access the internet. This website, along with many others, may use cookies. Cookies let users navigate around sites and (where appropriate) let us tailor the content to fit the needs of our site’s visitors. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer. We only use website cookies that help us to measure how users interact with our website content. None of the cookies we use collect your personal information and they can’t be used to identify you.


Cookies in emails

As well as the cookies we may use on our websites, we use cookies and similar technologies in some emails. These help us understand whether you’ve opened an email and how you’ve interacted with it. They also ensure that if you unsubscribe, we don’t email you again. If you have enabled images, cookies may be set on your computer or device. Cookies will also be set if you click on any link within the email. The types of cookies we use are:

  • Web beacons: they tell us whether you’ve opened the email, when, and how often, the location and whether you clicked a link. We also use web beacons to help us display emails in the best format for your device.
  • Link tracking: our emails contain a number of hyperlinks, each of which has a unique tag. When you click on one of these links the mailing company logs the click so that we can understand who has clicked through from an email to our website.

We use this information to view how effective our mailings are.

Contact us

If you would like further information on the collection, use, disclosure, transfer or processing of your personal information or the exercise of any of the rights listed above, please contact us. You can do this by writing to us at: privacy@korstrategies.com or
DPO, KOR Strategies LLC at 315 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021

We use cookies

We use cookies and tracking technologies to improve your browsing experience on our website, to analyze our website traffic, and to understand where our visitors are coming from.

Click here to read our Privacy Policy